April 22, 2010
[…] While going through the House committee process, SB 447 saw the addition of a new definition of “physical performance of services” for contractors. This was a new definition also presented as changes to HB 1164 and SB 460 by ACCG and GMA. “Clarifying the law” was the point.

The new definition essentially limited use of the E-Verify system to work done on buildings, real property and roads.

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 13-10-90, relating to definitions relative to security and immigration compliance, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:

“(2.1) ‘Physical performance of services’ means the building, altering, repairing, improving, or demolishing of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to public real property, including the construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of all or part of a public road.

Handy for all ACCG/ GMA and local governments that never wanted to fool with that icky, no cost federal verification process; the definition excluded such contractors as landscapers and cleaning services… as just two examples. It was an attempt to shrink the original 2006 law.

Enter Rep.