D.A. King: When it comes to illegals and higher-ed, Board of Regents have dropped the ball
[…] Post-secondary education means anything beyond K-12 education.

The Board of Regents is in violation of the above federal laws because it is admitting illegal aliens to the Georgia University System. That's a fact that J. Burns Newsome, Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs, Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia acknowledged to me in a Thursday telephone conversation. He told me the Board of Regents "may address the matter in June."

On in-state tuition, federal law 8 USC 1623 "Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits" says that if illegals are allowed into the university system and given in-state tuition rates, then all U.S. citizens - Georgia residents or not - must be given the same rate.

Now for the state law that seems to be so challenging to so many: OCGA 50-36-1 (passed in GSICA).